15 November 2011

Tombstone Tuesday - J. E. Bosquit (1852-1922)


This family a work in progress, so there are things missing.  If you have connections to this family I'd love to hear from you.  This is not a direct line for either myself or Mr. Brown Eyes.  My interest here lies in the connection to the Ligon family.
Family Group Record for John Edward Bosquit

=============================================
Husband: John Edward Bosquit
=============================================
Born: 6 Aug 1852 - Kentucky
Died: 4 May 1922 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Cause of Death: Bronchial Pnuemonia
Buried: 5 May 1922 - Odd Fellows Cemetery, Madisonville, Hopkins
County, Kentucky*
Father: G.A. Bosquit ( - )
Mother: Sarah Wanter ( - )
Marriage: 26 Dec 1883 Place: Hopkins County, Kentucky
===============================================
Wife: Ora Alice (Kate) Ligon
==============================================
AKA: Katie
Born: 6 Sep 1867 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Died: 29 Mar 1953 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Cause of Death: Fractured Right hip - fell at home
Buried: 31 Mar 1953 - Odd Fellows Cemetery, Madisonville, Hopkins
County, Kentucky*
Father: George Wallace Ligon (1813-1872)
Mother: Catherine Elizabeth Davis (1831-1920)
=====================================================
Children
=====================================================
1 M William Dellie (Dilly) Bosquit
Born: 1 Apr 1885 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Died: 10 Jul 1962 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Buried: - Odd Fellows Cemetery, Madisonville, Hopkins County, Kentucky*
Spouse: Did Not Marry
Marr. Date:
-----------------------------------------------------
2 F Amelia Ray Bosquit
Born: 2 Apr 1887 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Died: 25 Sep 1949 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Cause of Death: Coronary Occlusion due to hypertension
Buried: 26 Sep 1949 - Odd Fellows Cemetery, Madisonville, Hopkins
County, Kentucky
Spouse: William Morgan Porter (1881-1960)
Marr. Date: 31 Oct 1903
Spouse:
Marr. Date:
---------------------------------------------------------
3 F Lottie Blanche Bosquit
Born: 18 May 1889 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Died: 1963
Buried:
Spouse: Ivar Ernest Herrington (Bef 1891-1932)
Marr. Date: 1909
Spouse:
Marr. Date:
------------------------------------------------------
4 F Ruth Frances Bosquit
Born: 29 Dec 1894 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Died: 22 May 1977 - Boyd County, Kentucky
Buried:
Spouse: Jay Calvin Martin (1893-1947)
Marr. Date: 14 Jun 1917
Spouse:
Marr. Date:
----------------------------------------------------
5 F Lillian Clair Bosquit
Born: 22 May 1897 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Died: 11 Oct 1983 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Buried: 13 Oct 1983 - Odd Fellows Cemetery, Madisonville, Hopkins
County, Kentucky*
Spouse: Lonnie L. Finley (1893-1965)
Marr. Date: 7 Jun 1914
Spouse:
Marr. Date:
----------------------------------------------------
6 F Stella May Bosquit
Born: 23 May 1900 - Hopkins County, Kentucky
Died: 9 Sep 1956
Buried:
Spouse: Guy Denver Blankenship (1903-1976)
Marr. Date: After 1 Jan 1920
Spouse:
Marr. Date:
----------------------------------------------------

No comments: